The star pupil has taken over career guidance 

In what I think was 2002, the notion landed to get da tickets for the Fairyhouse Easter Festival as a birthday present. Apart from the fact that the day we went was the coldest day I was ever at a sporting event anywhere, the other abiding memory is if Gordon Elliot taking a mount in… Read More The star pupil has taken over career guidance 

Selections for Fairyhouse – Oct. 2nd 2023

2.20: TEQUILA TALKIN (JORDAN GAINFORD/PAUL NOLAN) 2.50: KING OF KINGSFIELD (JACK KENNEDY/GORDON ELLIOTT) 3.20: BANADA BRIDGE – EW – (JORDAN GAINFORD/DENISE FOSTER) 3.50: SHANNON ROYALE (JACK KENNEDY/GORDON ELLIOTT) 4.20: JUKEBOX JIVE – EW – (SHANE FITZGERALD/SHANE NOLAN) 4.50: DOYEN FOR A DRINK – EW –(CONOR SMITHERS (7)/DECLAN QUEALLY) 5.20: MIDLETON ROSE – EW – (JODY… Read More Selections for Fairyhouse – Oct. 2nd 2023

Selections for Kilbeggan – Aug. 25th 2023

4.35: NOTTODAYBOBO (JORDAN GAINFORD/GORDON ELLIOTT) 5.05: SHAJAK (MARK WALSH/GORDON ELLIOTT) 5.35: BUTTONS AND BOWS – EW – (MARK WALSH/PAT FLYNN) 6.10: GIVEAGO (DANNY MULLINS/WILLIE MULLINS) 6.45: FRGILLIGANS VOYAGE – EW – (PHILIP ENRIGHT/JOHN CARR) 7.20: QUANTUM REALM (JORDAN GAINFORD/GORDON ELLIOTT) 7.55: LISADELL LASS (L. DONNELLY (4)/WILLIE MULLINS)

Selections for Leopardstown – Aug. 17th 2023

4.35: TAI SING YEH – EW – (JOEY SHERIDAN/JAMES MCAULEY) 5.05: LADY ARWEN – EW – (JAKE COEN (5)/CONOR O’DWYER) 5.35: BAD DESIRE – W/O FAV – (DYLAN B. MCMONAGLE/JOSEPH O’BRIEN) 6.05: ALFRED MUNNINGS (RYAN MOORE/AIDAN O’BRIEN) 6.35: WALSINGHAM – EW – (CHRIS HAYES/DERMOT WELD) 7.05: LASTING PEACE – EW – (ROBERT WHEARTY (7)/NOEL MEADE)… Read More Selections for Leopardstown – Aug. 17th 2023

Selections for Downpatrick – Aug. 13th 2023

2.10: FORTUNA FAVENTE (MICHAEL O’SULLIVAN/BARRY CONNELL) 2.40: AN MHI (JACK KENNEDY/GORDON ELLIOTT) 3.10: G’WAN TADGH – EW – (MARK MCDONAGH (5)/EDDIE O’GRADY) 3.40: HOWAYA C D AND E (KEITH DONOGHUE/GERRY KEANE) 4.10: GENTLE AND KIND (RACHAEL BLACKMORE/HENRY DE BROMHEAD) 4.40: TICK ALONG – EW – (TOM REILLY (7)/TOM MCCOURT) 5.10: STAGECOACH MARY – EW –… Read More Selections for Downpatrick – Aug. 13th 2023

Selections for Kilbeggan – Aug. 12th 2023

4.55: ESTEPONA SUN – EW – (PHILIP ENRIGHT/CHARLES BYRNES) 5.25: NEEV’S DREAM (DARRAGH O’KEEFFE/TOM GIBNEY) 5.55: UP AND OUT – EW – (JACK KENNEDY/GORDON ELLIOTT) 6.25: GINNETTS GIRL (JACK KENNEDY/GORDON ELLIOTT) 6.55: WINTER FOG (KIERAN CALLAGHAN (5)/WILLIE MULLINS) 7.25: ROOM TO ROAM – EW – (BEN HARVEY (3)/JOHN MCCONNELL) 7.55: ARCTIC AMBITION (JACK KENNEDY/GORDON ELLIOTT)… Read More Selections for Kilbeggan – Aug. 12th 2023

Selections for Bellewstown – July 6th 2023

4.25: ASIAN DAZE (DANNY SHEEHY (3)/JOHNNY MURTAGH) 4.55: TURBO SPRINT – EW – (DONOGH O’CONNOR/JOHN MCCONNELL) 5.25: WATADAAY – EW – (DYLAN B. MCMONAGLE/PAT MARTIN) 5.55: BREEZY ZOFF (GARY CARROLL/GAVIN CROMWELL) 6.30: BITCOIN PROFIT – EW – (DANNY SHEEHY (3)/DIEGO DIAZ) 7.05: CURRAHEEN PRINCESS (ANDY SLATTERY/NORMAN STOKES) 7.40: BOLERO – EW – (SIOBHAN RUTLEDGE (5)/HARRY… Read More Selections for Bellewstown – July 6th 2023

Selections for Tipperary – May 4th 2023

5.20: BIRDIE OR BUST (RACHAEL BLACKMORE/HENRY DE BROMHEAD) 5.55: REBELLIOUS GALE – EW – (DENIS O’REGAN/TONY MARTIN) 6.25: KNOW THE GAME – EW – (KEITH DONOGHUE/JIM DREAPER) 6.55: MAXXUM (KEITH DONOGHUE/GORDON ELLIOTT) 7.25: LARS LASS – EW – (BARRY O’NEILL/JIM DREAPER) 7.55: PEBBLE BLEU – EW – (JAMIE CODD/COLIN MOTHERWAY) 8.25: THE OTHER MOZZIE –… Read More Selections for Tipperary – May 4th 2023

Selections for Down Royal – May 1st 2023

1.35: TOP SPEED (MICHAEL O’CONNOR/HENRY DE BROMHEAD) 2.10: PERFECT ARCH – EW – (SHANE FENELON (7)/JIMMY LAMBE) 2.45: PAUL MARVEL (KIERAN CALLAGHAN (7)/WILLIE MULLINS) 3.20: THE FRIDAY MAN (DANNY GILLIGAN (7)/GORDON ELLIOTT) 3.55: YEAH MAN – EW – (PATRICK O’BRIEN (7)/GAVIN CROMWELL) 4.30: SIZING DIAMOND – EW – (JOEY DUNNE (7)/JIM DREAPER) 5.05: OSSIES LODGE… Read More Selections for Down Royal – May 1st 2023